Adelaide Warehouse and Distribution Services trading as the AWDS Group understands that privacy is important to our principals, and is committed to complying with the National Privacy principals (‘NPPs’), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act’). The NPPs govern how organisations in the private sector handle "personal information" (which is basically information or an opinion, which can identify you).

1. What Personal Information Does the AWDS Group Collect?

The AWDS Group is an Adelaide based 3rd party contractor of storage and distribution. The types of personal information that the AWDS Group collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We may collect personal information from you when you:

Contact us via the AWDS Group website or email;
Engage in normal business exchange with an AWDS Group representative; or
Have business dealings with us (whether as one of our suppliers, or as a regulator we deal with, or in the context of a transaction).

If you are a customer, the personal information we will collect from you will usually include your name, title, business address and e-mail address and contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile). If necessary, for the purposes of providing you with other information, sometimes we may collect additional personal information from you, such as business statistics to allow us to provide a quotation for services. However, we do not collect personal information that we do not need.

If you are one of the AWDS Group’s "business contacts", we may collect basic business contact information from you (eg. your name, title and work contact details). Generally, we will not ask to collect sensitive information about you (such as details of your race, political beliefs, religion or health).

2. How does the AWDS Group use Personal Information?

We need to collect personal information so that we can conduct our business. Our policy is to use personal information collected from customers and business contacts only for the business purpose for which it was collected.

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our services and communicate new or improved services. If (at any time) you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications, please contact us. Once you have told us you no longer wish to receive such information, we will not send any further material. You can, however, change your mind about receiving information about our services at any time, just by letting us know. Our contact details are listed on this website.

3. Will Your Personal Information be Given to Anyone Else?

The AWDS Group does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. Personal information may be disclosed outside of the AWDS Group in the circumstances described below:

(a) Disclosures to external service providers

The AWDS Group may disclose personal information to external service providers who help us operate our business. If the AWDS Group engages external service providers, the AWDS Group takes steps to ensure that those external service providers:

Comply with the NPPs when they handle personal information about you (regardless of whether they are a small business, and would otherwise be exempt from the new privacy laws); and are authorised only to use personal information for the purposes specified in our agreement.

4. Security of Personal Information

The AWDS Group takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse. We employ the following means to protect your personal information:

Secure premises;
Password protected systems;
Data integrity checks;
Use of anti-virus software;
Confidentiality policy.
When we no longer require your personal information, it is our practice to securely destroy the information or delete it from our systems.

5. Access and Correction

The AWDS Group relies on the personal information we hold about you to provide you with the best customer service. To ensure this, it is important that your personal information is up-to-date and accurate. You can contact us at any time to tell us of any inaccuracies or changes to your personal information.

If you wish to access the personal information that AWDS Group holds about you, please set out your request in writing to the Privacy Officer using the contact details on this website. We may refuse access where such is required or authorised by law or where a request is frivolous or vexatious. In cases where we refuse access, we will provide an explanation.

To provide you with access to your personal information held by us on our current records, the AWDS Group can provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information. The AWDS Group will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records.

6. Online Privacy Issues

When you visit our website, our ISP generates statistics about your visit (i.e. search queries, links accessed, browsers used etc) through the use of web logs and cookies. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful.

Generally this information will not identify you and the AWDS Group will not make attempts to identify users by their browsing activities. However, law enforcement or other government agencies may exercise their legal authority to inspect our ISP logs.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.

You should be aware email and electronic forms are not always a secure way to communicate your personal information with us. Alternatively you may provide such information to us by means of telephone or mail (see our contact details listed on this website).

7. Additional Privacy Information and How to Contact the AWDS Group

The AWDS Group Privacy Policy may change from time to time.

The AWDS Group Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website.

If you have any questions or comments about the AWDS Group Privacy policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how the AWDS Group have handled personal information about you, please contact the AWDS Group (see our contact details listed on this website).

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 7 April, 2011.